Share

stearic acid

back to ingredient overview

Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in various plants. When it's used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener. Stearic acid also acts as an emulsifying agent, meaning it binds together materials -- such as oil and water -- that would usually separate. If it weren't for stearic acid, your creams and cleansers might not stay smooth and creamy, but would instead separate like oil and vinegar in salad dressing.

Products with this ingredient

complexion control

complexion control

Lightweight cream for combined to oily skin that helps to hydrate, protect and rebalance.

deglazing cleanser

deglazing cleanser

Anti-bacterial, soap-free cleanser that helps desinfect, remove excessive oil and breakouts associated with oily/problem skin.

alphaderma CE 30 ml

alphaderma CE 30 ml

Combines 10% argireline, alpha lipoic acid, vitamin C ester, 3% DMAE, collagen and elastin with UVA/UVB protection.

Smoothing Shave Cream

Smoothing Shave Cream

Botanical extracts, peptides and moisturizers ease shave irritation, help slow down hair growth and and nourish the skin.

display all products

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new anti-aging body lotion: the Vitamin C, Hemp, Avocado + Argan Body Lotion!

read entire message

In de media

In the media

publications

more info

CMS & Webdesign by Footsteps