Share

sorbic acid

back to ingredient overview

Sorbic Acid is derived from the berries of the mountain ash tree, and has traditionally been used as a preservative for food and wine due to its ability to prevent spoilage caused by yeasts, fungis and molds, as well as some other bacterias (Wikipedia). 

This unsaturated fatty acid is used primarily in the formulation of facial and eye makeup, skin care and hair products, according to CosmeticsInfo.org and Cosmetics and Toiletries.
Sorbic Acid is FDA approved and has received its GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating, and it is CIR approved as well.

Products with this ingredient

swift lift

swift lift

Lifting, firming and tightening serum with a special biopolymer, micro-collagen pentapeptide, green tea and grape seed extract.

vitamin C serum

vitamin C serum

Contains 3 types of pure vitamin C (12%) and vitamin E; the two most important anti-age vitamins.

multi-vitamin + retinol serum

multi-vitamin + retinol serum

One of the most comprehensive multi-vitamin serums available, with air-tight active ingredient encapsulation.

crease ease gel

crease ease gel

Clinically studied peptides, micro-collagen, hyaluronic acid and antioxidants target expression lines around the eyes, lips and on forehead.

display all products

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new anti-aging body lotion: the Vitamin C, Hemp, Avocado + Argan Body Lotion!

read entire message

In de media

In the media

publications

more info

CMS & Webdesign by Footsteps