Share

phenoxyethanol

back to ingredient overview

Phenoxyethanol is a colorless, oily, paraben-free substance that is used in cosmetics (often together with other preservatives) because of its anti bacterial properties. This way it helps to extent the shelf life of the products and helps prevent an overgrowth of bacteria in the product due to regular use and/or opening/closing the jar. It is also used in fragrances to 'fixate' the odour.

The advantage of phenoxyethanol above other preservatives is that it is very stable; which means it doesn't react with other ingredients, oxygen or light, plus it provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties.

It is created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium. Each ingredient individually does not sound great, but when they react it creates a safe and effective preservative, as previously said. Individually many chemicals may harm you, but together they create a beneficial product. For instance, lye alone is extremely dangerous, but after it reacts with oil and water to create castile soap it is harmless and useful.

The MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) for a pure ingredient can cause undo alarm. But as you consider other ingredients that are widely used and safe in cosmetics you will find that the MSDS sounds alarming for them as well. For instance commonly used ingredients like glycolic acid, lye, citric acid, potassium sorbate and even essential oils have MSDS warnings that could be misunderstood and deemed as too dangerous to use in cosmetics. However, we all know that these ingredients are commonly used in cosmetics. The MSDS sheet is designed to inform the end user of how to handle the ingredient properly in an undiluted form.

Some companies claim that phenoxyethynol is derived from rose oil, sage oil, minerals, plant derivatives and even coconut. But honestly, phenoxyethynol is not even remotely related to these ingredients. It is, however, very safe. It is not pH dependant and not a formaldehyde releasing agent. It is paraben free. It does not react with other ingredients, air or light. It is very stable. According to the CIR Expert Panel it is safe as a cosmetic ingredient as it is currently used. It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower.

Products with this ingredient

Anti-Aging Deep Nutrition Complex (normal/dry skin)

Anti-Aging Deep Nutrition Complex (normal/dry skin)

New! Day-/nightcream with peptides, ceramids, omega 3 & 6 and natural botanical extracts. For normal to dry skin.

antioxidant serum age defence complex

antioxidant serum age defence complex

New! Patented antioxidant peptides with natural botanical extract (pine bark, Indian gooseberry, cranberry and green tea).

Body Toning Beauty Pack

Body Toning Beauty Pack

New! 2-in-1: contains a cosmeceutical (Body Sculpting Gel) and nutraceutical (Body Toning capsules) for an inside out cellulite approach.

Body Sculpting Gel

Body Sculpting Gel

New! Triple action formula to reduce fat cells, improve drainage and microcirculation and increase firmness and elasticity.

display all products

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new anti-aging body lotion: the Vitamin C, Hemp, Avocado + Argan Body Lotion!

read entire message

In de media

In the media

publications

more info

CMS & Webdesign by Footsteps