Lanolin is a fat from wool bearing animals. It is a by-product of the process that accompanies the removal of sheeps’ wool from the pelt. When emulsified to cosmetic grade it is used in ointments and salves to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry and itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts and burns, and abrasions. It is often used as a raw material for producing Vitamin D3. Although lanolin is slightly antiseptic, it actually has no medicinal benefits. Its value lies in the ease with which it penetrates the skin, and facilitating the absorption of other medicinal chemicals.
emerginC launches new anti-aging body lotion: the Vitamin C, Hemp, Avocado + Argan Body Lotion!