Share

cocamidopropyl betaine

back to ingredient overview

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and it's a common ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers [source: Reitschal]. Surfactants are detergents that allow water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin by decreasing the surface tension of water and making it easier to wet your face. Surfactants are both lipophilic -- oil loving -- and hydrophilic -- water loving -- which enables them to remove dirt and oil from your skin.

Some surfactants are harsher on skin than others, but cocamidopropyl betaine typically doesn't cause irritation [source: Loden]. In fact, it's often used in cleansers because of its thickening and foaming properties, which help moisturize the skin [source: Medscape]. Cocamidopropyl betaine is even found in many baby soaps and shampoos.

Products with this ingredient

deglazing cleanser

deglazing cleanser

Anti-bacterial, soap-free cleanser that helps desinfect, remove excessive oil and breakouts associated with oily/problem skin.

pomegranate gel cleanser

pomegranate gel cleanser

Clean-rinsing, fresh-scented gel cleanser with pomegranate, green tea and blackberry extract.

display all products

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new anti-aging body lotion: the Vitamin C, Hemp, Avocado + Argan Body Lotion!

read entire message

In de media

In the media

publications

more info

CMS & Webdesign by Footsteps