Share

cetyl alcohol (myristyl alcohol)

back to ingredient overview

A 'fatty' alcohol derived from palm, coconut or vegetable oil. Anyone allergic to these substances may need to avoid cetyl alcohol products. Misconception: cetyl alcohol is not an ethyl or rubbing alcohol, so it does not have the side effect of drying skin. It is an emollient made by combining fatty alcohols.

Cetyl alcohol is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially in skin lotions and creams because of its unique binding and emollient action. The emollient action of cetyl alcohol works by forming an oily layer on top of the skin, trapping water in the process. This oily layer acts as a protective barrier. In 2005 the expert panel of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) assessed new data and concluded that it was safe to use cetyl alcohol in specific amounts as a cosmetic ingredient.

It softens and moisturizes skin, reduces itching and flaking, and provides relief for dry, rough and scaly skin.

Products with this ingredient

triple threat cream

triple threat cream

Intensive restoration cream with 5 fruit acids, salicylic acid, retinol and vitamin C.

triple threat cream

triple threat cream

Intensive restoration cream with 5 fruit acids, salicylic acid, retinol and vitamin C.

aromatic cream tea cleanser

aromatic cream tea cleanser

Gentle, creamy cleanser with high concentrations of antioxidants from green, red and white tea, chamomile and hibiscus.

eye make up remover

eye make up remover

With green tea, allantoin, panthenol and arnica for a gentle, yet effective removal of eye make-up.

display all products

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new anti-aging body lotion: the Vitamin C, Hemp, Avocado + Argan Body Lotion!

read entire message

In de media

In the media

publications

more info

CMS & Webdesign by Footsteps