Share

caprylic triglycrides

back to ingredient overview

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily mixed ester composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids derived from coconut oil and glycerin. The desirability of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride in cosmetics and personal care products is based on its stability, solubility and lack of odor and color.

It slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products.

Products with this ingredient

d-red daytime emulsion

d-red daytime emulsion

Diminishes redness due to acne, sunburn and sensitive skin and improves the appearance of broken capillaries.

vitamin C serum 20%

vitamin C serum 20%

Contains 20% vitamin C, a stronger concentration for those who need intensive treatment.

protocell eye cream

protocell eye cream

Eye cream with a clinically studied apple stem cell complex, hyaluronic acid, pro-vitamin B5 and argan oil.

antioxidant serum age defence complex

antioxidant serum age defence complex

New! Patented antioxidant peptides with natural botanical extract (pine bark, Indian gooseberry, cranberry and green tea).

display all products

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new Body Lotion

emerginC launches new anti-aging body lotion: the Vitamin C, Hemp, Avocado + Argan Body Lotion!

read entire message

In de media

In the media

publications

more info

CMS & Webdesign by Footsteps